Yesterday, the Ministry of Public Security held a press conference in Beijing to inform us of all of 60 new measures around foreign visa and residency permit control.

Twelve of these new entry and exit policies, centering around permanent residency permits and visas, will be hastily enacted in Zhejiang’s capital of Hangzhou, as well as throughout the entire province (and eventually nationwide). Below is a translation alongside key meaning behind each of the twelve new policies coming to Hangzhou.

Abstract: two-minute read

Twelve Points:

GREEN CARD 1.) Twenty-five new departments can now recommendation permanent residency visas.

GREEN CARD 2.) Only four years of work experience, stable living security, and a good tax record required to apply for permanent residence.

GREEN CARD 3.) Only a doctoral degree or having worked in any of the national key development industries for four years (and lived for at least six months of each year in China) is required to apply for permanent residence directly.

VISA 4.) The scope of application for visas on arrival has been expanded and will provide added convenience for long-term visa document processing on a case by case basis.

VISA 5.) Temporary accommodation will be given to foreign talents introduced by companies in key industries.

VISA 6.) Foreigners now have the right to recommend applicants for this policy in an effort to provide more convenience for foreign high-level talent team members and research assistants.

VISA 7.) Simplifying the procedures in regards to applying for and processing work permits.

VISA 8.) Foreigners can now work in high-level PART-TIME innovation and entrepreneurship in key domestic colleges, research institutes, and well-known enterprises.

VISA 9.) International Students from domestic universities can apply for a two-five-year residency permit for the purposes of innovation and entrepreneurship.

VISA 10.) International Students from renowned international universities no longer need two years of work experience to receive their residence permit to directly innovate and start businesses in Zhejiang without two years of work experience.

VISA 11.) International Students can come into Zhejiang Province for internships with relaxed visa procedures and processes.

LIFE 12.) Local governments will provide additional resources and support in regards to the living, working, commerce and tourism condition for foreign communities in Zhejiang Province.

For the full policy publication,

keep reading below!

1

Policy One

High-level foreign talents through outstanding contributions and specializations matching with the needs of the local government may apply to the exit and entry department for permanent residence in China after being recommended.

Interpretation:

According to the original policy, there were five departments in Zhejiang that can issue permanent residence recommendation centered mainly in Hangzhou, Zhoushan, and Chengxi.

After the implementation of the New Deal, twenty-five new departments that can issue recommendations were added throughout Hangzhou, Ningbo, Wenzhou Jiaxing, Huzhou, Shaoxing, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhangzhou, and Lishui.

2

Policy Two

Foreigners working in China, who have been in the same locality for four consecutive years(for at least six months of each year), and with an annual wage income at least six times the average salary of urban employees, can apply for a permanent residency permit.

Interpretation: The original policy applies for permanent residence for the incumbent, and has the requirements for the work unit and job status.

The New Deal requires only four years of work experience, stable living security, and a good tax record to apply for permanent residence.

3

Policy Three

Ethnically Chinese individuals who were born abroad and are now working in China and who have a doctoral degree or have worked in any of the national key development areas for four years can apply for permanent residence in China.

Interpretation:

According to the original policy, if foreign Chinese meet the relevant requirements of investment, appointment, special contribution, husband and wife reunion, parent-child trust, etc., they can apply for permanent residence in the corresponding category.

The New Deal requires only that they have a doctoral degree or have worked in any of the national key development industries for four years (and lived for at least six months of each year in China) for them to apply for permanent residence directly.

4

Policy Four

Foreign experts and scholars invited by key domestic institutions (i.e. universities, research institutes, and well-known enterprises) or foreign high-level management and professional/technical personnel may apply for permanent residence.

After the entry, the applicant’s letter of approval and other materials may be used to apply for multiple visas or residence permits within five years of the validity of the entry and exit administration department.

Interpretation:

The original policy requires entry after the visa is issued by the embassy or consulate abroad.

The New Deal expanded the scope of application for visas on arrival and provided convenience for long-term visa documents on a case by case basis.

5

Policy Five

Foreign talents in key domestic development industries or those a part of innovative and entrepreneurial projects/ teams may apply for a five-year residence permit from the entry and exit administration department.

 

Foreign members of innovative/entrepreneurial teams/projects may also apply for a five-year residence permit with a “letter of guarantee” from the team leader.

Interpretation:

There are no existing relevant policies for foreign talents and entrepreneurial innovation team members that are specifically targeted at key domestic development industries.

The New Deal provides temporary accommodation convenience for foreign talents introduced by related companies in the above-mentioned fields.

6

Policy Six

Foreigners with significant contributions to national focus industries/project may recommend foreign members and research assistants of the work team they lead to apply for long-term visas or five-year residence permits at the exit and entry department

Interpretation:

According to the original policy, team members and scientific research assistants led by such foreign talents should provide proof of the matter in order to obtain the corresponding visa documents.

The New Deal has given foreigners the right to recommend applicants for this policy in an effort to provide more convenience for foreign high-level talent team members and research assistants.

7

Policy Seven

If you have a residence permit for work for more than one year and there is no violation of laws and regulations, the third time you apply for a residence permit for work, you can apply for a five-year residence permit from the entry and exit department.

Interpretation:

The original policy only allowed high-level talents and foreign Chinese to apply for a five-year work permit.

The New Deal provides convenience for long-term residence for foreigners who work stably in Zhejiang and abide by local laws, all in an effort to simplify the procedures for handling work permit.

8

Policy Eight

Foreign high-level talents working in key domestic institutions (i.e. universities, research institutes, and well-known enterprises) can be approved by their full-time and part-time employers to file with the exit and entry department for part-time innovation and entrepreneurship activities.

Interpretation:

The original policy of foreign talent can only work in one unit.

The New Deal allows foreign high-level part-time innovation and entrepreneurship in key domestic colleges, research institutes, and well-known enterprises.

9

Policy Nine

Foreign outstanding international students who have obtained a Bachelor’s degree or above in key domestic colleges and universities, and are engaged in innovation and entrepreneurship activities in China after graduation, can apply for a two-five-year residency permit for the purposes of innovation and entrepreneurship.

10

Policy Ten

Foreign students who graduated from internationally renowned universities and who have come to China for innovation and entrepreneurship activities within two years after graduation can apply for a two-year residence permit.

Interpretation:

Policies IX and X are provisions for foreign students to innovate and start businesses. According to the original policy, foreign students must have more than two years of work experience to work in China.

The New Deal broke through this restriction and supported foreign students from domestic key higher education institutions and foreign students from internationally renowned universities to directly innovate and start businesses in Zhejiang without this two years of work experience.

11

Policy Eleven

Foreign well-known enterprises and institutions in China invite foreign students from overseas universities who come to China for internships to apply for a one-year visa for internships with the entry and exit administration department of the public security organ. Foreign students from overseas universities who are internships in China under an intergovernmental agreement may apply for a residence permit under the regulations.

Interpretation:

The original policy was limited to the off-campus internship of foreign students in domestic institutions of higher learning.

The New Deal allows foreign students from overseas universities to come to Zhejiang for internships.

12

Policy Twelve

In regions, cities, and districts with a high conentration of foreigners, local government will establish immigration service centers, build an interactive platform for immigrant exchanges, and provide social integration services such as policy consultation, residence travel, legal aid, and language/culture class for these foreign communities.

Interpretation:

This article is a concrete measure to promote the integration of immigrants into local communities. It will provide various services in regards to living, working, commerce and tourism in Zhejiang for foreign communities coming into the province.